PRIVACY NOTICE

Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it.

When you supply your personal details to Ashtead Chiropractic Clinic they are stored and processed for 3 reasons (the words in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data Protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – i.e. the law)

1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

2. We have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in collecting that information because without it we could not do our job effectively and safely.

3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes ‘Legitimate Interest’ but this time it is your legitimate interest.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25 if this is longer), but after this period we will delete your paper records. Your computer data will remain unless you wish us to delete this too.

Your medical data is personal data and notes written within the clinic i.e. treatment notes. These are on paper and stored in filing cabinets. Personal data is name, date of birth, address, contact details and who referred you. This is stored on our clinic computer which is password protected and backed up regularly. The Clinic is locked out of working hours.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people will have routine access to your data:

Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment.Our reception staff and practice manager because they organise our practitioners’ diaries and coordinate appointments and reminders.

From time to time we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating our personal data responsibility, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the ‘Data Controller’. Here are the details you need for that:

Sue Crosland
Ashtead Chiropractic Clinic
11 Craddocks Parade
KT21 1QL
01372 271970
ashtead.chiro@btconnect.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Back to top